follow WAKO PRO
activity on
24/03/2009 - 12.57

RESULTS OF "CONFRONTATION IN RING 9" 21 March

croatia2

Dear kickboxing friends all around the world

dear WAKO friends

 

At Saturday, March 21st 2009. in great sport hall Spladium Arena was held great kickboxing gala "Confrontation in Ring 9", witch exceeded all our expectations. About 9000 spectators had a opportunity to see and enjoy in 18 fights, included 2 K1 Collizion qualification tournament (K1 Max -70 kg and K1 +91 kg) and winners (Fane Radnic - Cro in K1 Max and James Phillips - USA/Ger) qualified on final K1 Europe Collizion Tournament in December in Prague.

 

Here is results:

 

INTRODUCTION FIGHTS

1. K1 Prestige - Zeljana Pitesa (Cro) - Eva Voraberger (Aut)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Zeljana Pitesa

 

2. K1 Prestige - Nives Radic (Cro) - Edita Lesnik (BiH)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Nives Radic

 

3. K1 Prestige - Agron Preteni (Cro) - Toni Milanovic (Cro)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Agron Preteni

 

 

MAIN PROGRAM

4. K1 Prestige - Marko Desa (Cro) - Dejan Tavcar (Slo)

By Knockout in 1st round - won Marko Desa

 

5. K1 MAX Super Fight - Walid Haddad (Alg/Fra) Mihil Barbu (Rom)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Walid Hadad

 

 

K-1 MAX COLLIZION QUALIFICATIONS (-70 kg)

6. K1 MAX Reserve Fight - Luka Tomic (Cro) - Marijo Markovic (BiH)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Luka Tomic

 

7. K1 MAX 1/2 - Frane Radnic (Cro) - Mirko Vorkapic (Slo)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Frane Radnic

Frane Radnic become finalist of K1 Max qualification group

 

8. K1 MAX 1/2 - Duba Barradas (Por) - Tounkara Bakary (Fra/Alg)

In regular time - draw.

After additional 4th round - Unanimous decision by points  - 3:0 - won Duba Barradas

Duba Barradas become finalist of K1 Max qualification group

 

 

K-1 COLLIZION QIALIFICATION (+91 kg)

9. K1 Reserve Fight - Damir Tovarovic (Cro) - Rok Strucl (Slo)

By Knockout u 3rd round won Rok Strucl

 

10. K1 1/2 - Gordan Jukic (Cro) - Patrick Berger (Aut)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Patrick Berger

Patrick Berger become finalist of K1 qualification group

 

11. K1 1/2 - David Dancrade (Fra) - James Philips (Ger/Usa)

By TKO in 3rd round - won James Philips

James Philips become finalist of K1 qualification group

 

SUPER FIGHTS

12. MMA / Ultimate fight - Stipe Bekavac (Cro) - Ivan Dimitrov (Slk)

By Knockout in 1st round - won Stipe Bekavac

 

13. K1 Super Fight - Domagoj Ostojic (Cro) - Mihaita Golescu (Rom)

Split decision - 2,5:0,5 - won Domagoj Ostojic

 

14. MMA / Ultimate fight - Igor Pokrajac (Cro) - Martin Bozik (Slk)

By referee's decision in 1. round - won Igor Pokrajac

 

15. K1 Super Fight - Marko Tomasovic (Cro) - Milan Dasic (Srb/Ita)

Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Marko Tomasovic

 

16. K1 Super Fight - Stefan Leko (Ger/Cro) - Raul Catinas (Rom)

By Knockout in 1st round - won Raul Catinas

 

17. K1 COLLIZION FINALS (+91 kg)

Patrick Berger (Aut) - James Philips (Ger/Usa)

Unanimous decision by points - 0:3 - won James Philips

James Philips became finalist of European K1 tournament

 

18. K1 MAX COLLIZION FINALS (-70 kg)

Frane Radnic (Cro) - Duba Barradas (Por)

In regular time - draw.

After additional 4th round - Unanimous decision by points - 3:0 - won Frane Radnic

Frane Radnic became finalist of European K1 Max tournament

 

For some pictures look at the album dedicated to the event in the Photo Gallery!

 

More about this gala you can see on:

http://www.profightstore.com/default.aspx?modul=novosti&detaljno=2949

http://www.croring.com/sadrzaj.asp?ContentID=1607&

http://kickboxing333.blog.hr/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4AxZ7JxXUg&feature=related

 

Best regards

Romeo Desa

Secretary General of Croatian Kickboxing Federation