ARNOLDS P1111511
3 April Apr 2018 1040 03 April 2018

2nd WAKO Oceania Open Championships in Melbourne, Australia

27 clubs, from 7 countries, 250 entries, 150 competitors

  • ...

The 2nd Wako Oceania Open Championships took place from the 16th to the 18th March in Melbourne’s iconic Melbourne Exhibition Centre, as part of the 2018 Arnold Sports Festival. It was a success, with almost 40,000 people watching the great sports and martial arts on display.

This year WAKO hosted both Mat Sports and Ring sport events, K1, Full Contact, Kick Light, Light Contact and Point fighting as well as Musical Forms. The fighters came from Australia, New Zealand, Samoa, Slovenia, UK, Austria, and Italy. Lots of excitement arose the high level K1, with over 40 bouts in the ring and 70 K1 fighters participating.

Tatami Sport also demonstrated to have risen to a very high level, with almost 150 competitors from 5 countries, highlighted by Team GB’s members Jacob Sabanskis winning Point fighting against Austria’s Domi Holbling, and Leasha Morrison taking out New Zealand for the Ladies Grand Champion division.
Standing out results came from Marjan Bolhar, who won Kick Light Veteran as well as the Adult division, beating a very internationally experienced Igor Kim from VRMA New Zealand in the final of -79 kg.
Tahlia O’Connell from Sydney’s Kenpo Freestyle made a standout performance, winning both -55 kg older cadets Kick Light and Light Contact divisions. Tara Phillips from Martial Energy Sydney won all mat sport fighting disciplines in the -65 kg 13-15 year old Girls. Levi Smith, trained by Oceania President Peter Thompson, showed extremely impressive skills winning Junior Kick Light and gaining Silver in Light contact and Bronze in Point fighting.

In the Musical Forms divisions we saw the victory of Martial Energy’s students Arias Vang and Holly Saunders, with Arias getting special recognition and performing for Arnold Schwarzenegger himself, finishing his form with a fist pump that made Arnie smile.
In the ring we had memorable performances from Juniors; Tylisha Turner took out top ranked Junior Brook Cooper in older Females -60 kg and will make her presence known in Italy this year at the Junior World Championships.
New Zealand’s Michael King took his second K1 title in 2 years, showing dominance over his Australian opponent in -63.5 kg.

A very high level fight in -81 kg took place between Hussain Al-Mansouri and Joshua Day, with Hussain taking a narrow hard fought victory.
Impressive results from Shuriken NZ team taking home 4 belts back to Auckland made Coach and NZ National Ring Coach Jason Vorster very happy with his teams performance, stating he will be back next year with a larger and stronger team.
Overall the ring standard was of an extremely high standard; onlookers cheered in excitement at the fast actioned pace of these Kickboxer’s.
Australia President Francis McArdle and Oceania Continental President Peter Thompson were both very pleased with the event, the referees and organizing committee’s efforts. Both stated that this was the most successful event to date in WAKO Kickboxing, with fair play, high standards of competition and superb athletic performances.

Division Division Name Last Name First Name School Standing Country State
KL00 KICK LIGHT Veterens -79kg Bolhar Marjan kbv domzale 1 Slovenia
KL00 KICK LIGHT Veterens -79kg Manis Louis Independent 2 AUS VIC
KL05 KICK LIGHT U 12 -32kg Levi Smith TOA fighting systems 1 NZL
KL05 KICK LIGHT U 12 -32kg Vang Arias Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
KL05 KICK LIGHT U 12 -32kg Holroyd Mason VRMA 3 NZL
KL05 KICK LIGHT U 12 -32kg Hill Zachary Kaos Martial Arts 4 AUS QLD
KL05 KICK LIGHT U 12 -32kg Clark Indi Kaos Martial Arts 5 AUS QLD
KL06 KICK LIGHT U 12 -42kg Welman Kayne Tuff Mutha Fight Gym 1 AUS QLD
KL06 KICK LIGHT U 12 -42kg Shinkarenko James 2 NZL
KL06 KICK LIGHT U 12 -42kg Hakeagatoa Liam VRMA 3 NZL
KL06 KICK LIGHT U 12 -42kg Ashby Jackson Tuff Mutha Fight Gym 4 AUS QLD
KL12 KICK LIGHT U 12 +47kg Rossallen Josie Kaos Martial Arts 1 AUS QLD
KL12 KICK LIGHT U 12 +47kg Lellis Cleonnie Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
KL16 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -63kg Briggenshaw-Wilson Hayden Diamond Martial Arts 1 AUS NSW
KL16 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -63kg Turner Kyle UTC 2 AUS NSW
KL19 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -42kg Lellis Cleonnie Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
KL19 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -42kg Corry Emily Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
KL20 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -50kg Tuhiwai Jordyn VRMA 1 NZL
KL20 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -50kg Hill Emily Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
KL22 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -60kg O'connell Tahlia kenpo freestyle 1 AUS NSW
KL22 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -60kg Hakeagatoa Caitlin VRMA 2 NZL
KL23 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -65kg Phillips Tara Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
KL23 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -65kg Lellis Stella Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
KL23 KICK LIGHT 13-15 -65kg D'argent Tamara kenpo freestyle 3 AUS NSW
KL24 KICK LIGHT 13-15 +65kg Saunders Holly Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
KL27 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -69kg Hansen Mitchell Martial Fitness Aust 1 AUS VIC
KL27 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -69kg Nasim Sajjad Master Najafi Academy 2 AUS VIC
KL29 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -79kg Monaghan Phillip Diamond Martial Arts 1 AUS NSW
KL29 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -79kg Hakeagatoa Sean VRMA 2 NZL
KL29 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -79kg Kasemmongkol Piper Martial Energy Australia 3 AUS NSW
KL35 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -55kg O'connell Tahlia kenpo freestyle 1 AUS NSW
KL35 KICK LIGHT 16-18 -55kg Chapman Billie-Lee Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
KL42 KICK LIGHT 19+ -74kg Kim Igor VRMA 1 NZL
KL42 KICK LIGHT 19+ -74kg Hansen Mitchell Martial Fitness Aust 2 AUS VIC
KL42 KICK LIGHT 19+ -74kg Sabanskis Jacob Bolton Dragons 3 AUS VIC
KL43 KICK LIGHT 19+ -79kg Bolhar Marjan kbv domzale 1 SVN
KL43 KICK LIGHT 19+ -79kg Kim Igor VRMA 2 NZL
KL46 KICK LIGHT 19+ -94kg Villiers Allister VRMA 1 NZL
KL46 KICK LIGHT 19+ -94kg Alkhafaji Hameed Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
KL46 KICK LIGHT 19+ -94kg Kukialka Marcin World Class Taekwon-Do 3 NZL
KL46 KICK LIGHT 19+ -94kg Shahidi Callum ATI Martial Arts 4 AUS WA
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Puopolo Corey Martial Fitness Aust 1 AUS VIC
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Levi Smith TOA fighting systems 2 NZL
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Holroyd Mason VRMA 3 NZL
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Vang Arias Martial Energy Australia 3 AUS NSW
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Clark Indi Kaos Martial Arts 5 AUS QLD
LC5 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -32kg Hill Zachary Kaos Martial Arts 6 AUS QLD
LC6 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -42kg Shinkarenko James 1 NZL
LC6 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -42kg Hakeagatoa Liam VRMA 2 NZL
LC6 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -42kg Welman Kayne Tuff Mutha Fight Gym 3 AUS QLD
LC6 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -42kg Ashby Jackson Tuff Mutha Fight Gym 4 AUS QLD
LC8 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Turner Kyle UTC 1 AUS NSW
LC8 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Muldowney Rory FusionMA 2 AUS VIC
LC11 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -47kg Marheine Joshua Kaos Martial Arts 1 AUS QLD
LC11 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -47kg Almirgani Malik Martial Fitness Aust 2 AUS VIC
LC11 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 -47kg Al-Khamas Mehdi XLR8 Training Centre 3 AUS VIC
LC12 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Tuhiwai Jordyn VRMA 1 NZL
LC12 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Lellis Cleonnie Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
LC12 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Rossallen Josie Kaos Martial Arts 3 AUS QLD
LC12 LIGHT CONTACT U 12 +47kg Hill Emily Kaos Martial Arts 4 AUS QLD
LC23 LIGHT CONTACT 13-15 -65kg Phillips Tara Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
LC23 LIGHT CONTACT 13-15 -65kg Lellis Stella Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
LC23 LIGHT CONTACT 13-15 -65kg Hakeagatoa Caitlin VRMA 3 NZL
LC23 LIGHT CONTACT 13-15 -65kg D'argent Tamara kenpo freestyle 4 AUS NSW
LC26 LIGHT CONTACT 16-18 -63kg Briggenshaw-Wilson Hayden Diamond Martial Arts 1 AUS NSW
LC26 LIGHT CONTACT 16-18 -63kg Stumpo Jayden Kobudo kai martial arts 2 AUS VIC
LC35 LIGHT CONTACT 16-18 -55kg O'connell Tahlia kenpo freestyle 1 AUS NSW
LC35 LIGHT CONTACT 16-18 -55kg George Layne VRMA 2 NZL
LC41 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -69kg Bouchier Liam Martial Fitness Aust 1 AUS VIC
LC41 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -69kg Higginbotham Kyle Ataru ITF Taekwondo 2 AUS VIC
LC42 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -74kg Monaghan Phillip Diamond Martial Arts 1 AUS NSW
LC42 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -74kg Kim Igor VRMA 2 NZL
LC46 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -94kg Villiers Allister VRMA 1 NZL
LC46 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -94kg Shahidi Callum ATI Martial Arts 2 AUS WA
LC46 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -94kg Alkhafaji Hameed Martial Energy Australia 3 AUS NSW
LC46 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -94kg Kukialka Marcin World Class Taekwon-Do 4 NZL
LC49 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -55kg Morrison Leasha Bolton Dragons 1 AUS VIC
LC49 LIGHT CONTACT 19+ -55kg Jaduram Kavita VRMA 2 NZL
MF01 MUSICAL FORMS 12 and under Vang Arias Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
MW01 MUSICAL WEAPON 12 and under Vang Arias Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
MW02 MUSICAL WEAPONS 13+ years Saunders Holly Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
PF2 POINT FIGHTING 9 & Under -30kg Clark Indi Kaos Martial Arts 1 AUS QLD
PF2 POINT FIGHTING 9 & Under -30kg Hollis Wilbur FusionMA 2 AUS VIC
PF2 POINT FIGHTING 9 & Under -30kg Lazos Nikolas FusionMA 3 AUS VIC
PF3 POINT FIGHTING 9 & Under -40kg Lazos Marcus FusionMA 1 AUS VIC
PF3 POINT FIGHTING 9 & Under -40kg Cameron Jesse Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
PF5 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -32kg Vang Arias Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
PF5 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -32kg Holroyd Mason VRMA 2 NZL
PF5 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -32kg Levi Smith TOA fighting systems 3 NZL
PF5 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -32kg Hill Zachary Kaos Martial Arts 4 AUS QLD
PF6 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -42kg Shinkarenko James 1 NZL
PF6 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -42kg Hakeagatoa Liam VRMA 2 NZL
PF6 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -42kg Marheine Joshua Kaos Martial Arts 3 AUS QLD
PF6 POINT FIGHTING U 12 -42kg Corry Emily Kaos Martial Arts 3 AUS QLD
PF12 POINT FIGHTING U 12 +47kg Tuhiwai Jordyn VRMA 1 NZL
PF12 POINT FIGHTING U 12 +47kg Rossallen Josie Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
PF12 POINT FIGHTING U 12 +47kg Hill Emily Kaos Martial Arts 3 AUS QLD
PF16 POINT FIGHTING 13-15 -63kg Fleming Jacob VRMA 1 NZL
PF16 POINT FIGHTING 13-15 -63kg Briggenshaw-Wilson Hayden Diamond Martial Arts 2 AUS NSW
PF23 POINT FIGHTING 13-15 -65kg Phillips Tara Martial Energy Australia 1 AUS NSW
PF23 POINT FIGHTING 13-15 -65kg Hakeagatoa Caitlin VRMA 2 NZL
PF23 POINT FIGHTING 13-15 -65kg D'argent Tamara kenpo freestyle 3 AUS NSW
PF26 POINT FIGHTING 16-18 -63kg Brown William kenpo freestyle 1 AUS NSW
PF26 POINT FIGHTING 16-18 -63kg Stumpo Jayden Kobudo kai martial arts 2 AUS VIC
PF35 POINT FIGHTING 16-18 -55kg O'connell Tahlia kenpo freestyle 1 AUS NSW
PF35 POINT FIGHTING 16-18 -55kg Chapman Billie-Lee Kaos Martial Arts 2 AUS QLD
PF44 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -84kg Dominik Hölbling Team TAE-KIBO 1 AUT
PF44 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -84kg Sabanskis Jacob Bolton Dragons 2 AUS VIC
PF44 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -84kg Hakeagatoa Sean VRMA 3 NZL
PF44 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -84kg Monaghan Phillip Diamond Martial Arts 4 AUS NSW
PF45 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -89kg Dominik Hölbling Team TAE-KIBO 1 AUT
PF45 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -89kg Kukialka Marcin World Class Taekwon-Do 2 NZL
PF46 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -94kg Dominik Hölbling Team TAE-KIBO 1 AUT
PF46 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -94kg Alkhafaji Hameed Martial Energy Australia 2 AUS NSW
PF46 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -94kg Shahidi Callum ATI Martial Arts 3 AUS WA
PF49 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -55kg Morrison Leasha Bolton Dragons 1 AUS VIC
PF49 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -55kg Jaduram Kavita VRMA 2 NZL
PF50 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -60kg Morrison Leasha Bolton Dragons 1 AUS VIC
PF50 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -60kg O'connell Tahlia kenpo freestyle 2 AUS NSW
PF50 POINT FIGHTING 19+ -60kg George Layne VRMA 3 NZL
Ring Sport
K1 Female 15-16yr old -52kg Ritchie Chloe Marakot 1 AUS VIC
K1 Female 15-16yr old -52kg Chapman Billie-Lee Kaos 2 AUS QLD
K1 Female 17-18yr old -52kg Halabi Suzie Marakot 1 AUS VIC
K1 Female 17-18yr old -52kg Wynne Jessie TAO 2 NZL
K1 Female 17-18yr old -60kg Turner Tylisha UTC 1 AUS NSW
K1 Female 17-18yr old -60kg Cooper Brooke Kaos 2 AUS QLD
K1 MALE 17-18yr old -71kg Schmid Oliver Shuriken 1 NZL
K1 MALE 17-18yr old -71kg Soterales Alex XLR8 2 AUS VIC
K1 Male 15-16yr old -57kg Tomarchio Antonio XLR8 1 AUS VIC
K1 Male 15-16yr old -57kg O'Keefe Rory Shuriken 2 NZL
K1 Female 17-18yr old -63.5kg Kheyali idress FightersXpress 1 AUS VIC
K1 Female 17-18yr old -63.5kg Jones Aidan TAO 2 NZL
K1 Adult Male -60kg Badragheh Alireza Full Force Gym 1 AUS NSW
K1 Adult Male -60kg Henery Jamie Shuriken 2 NZL
K1 Adult Male -63.5kg King Michael TAO 1 NZL
K1 Adult Male -63.5kg Koo Michael Dynamite Muay Thai 2 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Male -63.5kg Beatie Levi TAO 3 NZL
K1 Adult Male -67kg Price Logan Shuriken 1 NZL
K1 Adult Male -67kg White Brad Lightning Fight Centre 2 AUS Vic
K1 Adult Male -71kg Ramsey Brad Shuriken 1 NZL
K1 Adult Male -71kg Bjorn Leitch FightersXpress 2 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Male -81kg Al-Mansouri Hussein FightersXpress 1 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Male -81kg Day Joshua Beast Gym 2 AUS WA
K1 Adult Male -91kg Taulli Soane Lightning Fight Centre 1 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Male -91kg Collado-Milanovic Alec POWERPLAY Gym 2 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Female -52kg Yun Lin Dynamite Muay Thai 1 AUS VIC
K1 Adult Female -52kg Archer Sarah Hammerhead MMA 2 NZL
K1 Adult Female -56kg Austin Jacinta UTC 1 AUS NSW
K1 Adult Female -56kg McLaughlin Bek FightersXpress 2 AUS VIC

Official Suppliers